CNN Editorial Research

Here’s a glimpse into the life of former Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke.

Staff

Date of Birth: December 13, 1953

Place of birth: Augusta, Georgia

Birth name: Ben shalom bernanke

Father: Philip Bernanke, pharmacist

Mother: Edna (Friedman) Bernanke, substitute teacher

Wedding: Anna (Friedmann) Bernanke (1978-present)

Children: Alyssa, June 21, 1986; Joël, December 5, 1982

Education: Harvard University, BA in economics, 1975 – graduate summa cum laude, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D. in economics, 1979

Other facts

Author of textbooks, scientific articles and books on various economic issues.

Previously, he was Director of the Monetary Economics Program at the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) and a member of its Business Cycle Dating Committee.

Chronology

1979-1985 – Associate Professor in the Graduate School of Business at Stanford University.

1985-1996 – Professor of Economics and Public Affairs at Princeton University.

1996-2002Chairman of the Department of Economics at Princeton University and Professor of Economics and Public Affairs Howard Harrison and Gabrielle Snyder Beck.

2002-2005 – Member of the Board of Governors of the US Federal Reserve.

June 21, 2005-January 2006 – President of the Presidential Council of Economic Advisers.

October 24, 2005 – US President George W. Bush appoints Bernanke to replace Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve Chairman.

January 31, 2006 – Confirmed by the Senate to succeed Greenspan as chairman of the Federal Reserve, Bernanke is appointed for a four-year term as chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee which expires January 31, 2010. He is also appointed for a term of 14 years as a member of the board of directors of the Federal Open Market Committee.

February 1, 2006 – January 31, 2014 – Chairman of the Board of Governors of the US Federal Reserve.

Aug 25, 2009 – US President Barack Obama appoints Bernanke for a second term as Federal Reserve Chairman.

December 16, 2009 – Named Person of the Year by Time.

January 28, 2010 – Is confirmed by the US Senate for a second four-year term by a 70-30 vote.

February 3, 2014 – Janet Yellen was sworn in to succeed her as head of the Federal Reserve. Bernanke joins the Brookings Institution’s Economic Studies program as a Distinguished Fellow in Residence.

April 16, 2015 – The New York Times reports that Bernanke was hired by hedge fund Citadel LLC as an advisor.

April 29, 2015 – Pimco announces that it is hiring Bernanke as a senior advisor.

October 2015 – Bernanke’s memoir, “The Courage to Act: Memory of a Crisis and Its Consequences,” are published.

2015-2016 – Vice President of the American Economic Association.

2017-2019 – President of the American Economic Association.

June 16, 2020 – Bernanke, Yellen and more than 150 economists sign a letter issued by the Washington Center for Equitable Growth asking Congress to provide additional economic relief in response to Covid-19.

July 17, 2020 – Bernanke and Yellen are testifying in a remote hearing with the House of Representatives select subcommittee on the coronavirus crisis, urging further relief from Congress.

April 26, 2021 – Is elected member of the National Academy of Sciences.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.